September 22, 2014, 10:15:12 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the new SCdev forums!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Poll
Question: Can Someone Please HElp Me Fix
1 - 0 (0%)
2 - 0 (0%)
Total Voters: 0

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DSTT MENU ERROR  (Read 4868 times)
francinerai
Member
*

Props: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« on: January 30, 2009, 05:18:38 AM »

I just bought a brand new TTDS, and loaded -> Supercard DS One SP4 Loader...I can't get my dslite to load any further than a sd graphic in red "Menu?"  What am i doing wrong?
Logged
kkan
Global Moderator
*

Props: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 3394



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2009, 01:46:34 PM »

I just bought a brand new TTDS, and loaded -> Supercard DS One SP4 Loader...I can't get my dslite to load any further than a sd graphic in red "Menu?"  What am i doing wrong?

you cannot use SUPERCARD LOADER on TTDS you need to use TTDS menu and loader  heres a link to mine link

download and extract and copy the TTMENU.nds file and the TTMENU folder and its contents to the root of your memory card and add your game/nds files Smiley

DO NOT UPDATE to 1.17 loader just incase your TTDS is a clone/fake! There are a lot of them out there ... my shared 1.15 loader is PRE fake clone cards the 1.15 from the TTDS website and any after that contain fake/clone killer code and will brick or kill any fake cards its used on Sad


edit and why post a poll for this??   Huh?
Logged
jmr
Administrator
*

Props: 77
Offline Offline

Posts: 1525



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2009, 02:52:47 PM »

heres the TTmenu & YSmenu taken from my supercard multi boot loader (copy everything to memory card)

TTmenu 1.17 with fake killer remover
YSmenu 19/01/09 (made with TTmenu 1.17)
gbatemp cheat.dat 30/01/09
jmr skins on both


Quote
you cannot use SUPERCARD LOADER on TTDS you need to use TTDS menu and loader

thats not true you can use the scdsone loader on the DSTT but it wont play commercial games just homebrew & moonshell media Wink

login to download attachment
« Last Edit: January 30, 2009, 02:55:21 PM by jmr » Logged
francinerai
Member
*

Props: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2009, 05:49:36 PM »

 ???I'm still lost...haha Huh?
Logged
francinerai
Member
*

Props: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2009, 06:13:37 PM »

thanks for the DDTS.loader.zip i now have a menu, now i'm having a difficult time figuring out where my games are Embarrassed
Logged
kkan
Global Moderator
*

Props: 5
Offline Offline

Posts: 3394



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2009, 06:20:11 PM »

thanks for the DDTS.loader.zip i now have a menu, now i'm having a difficult time figuring out where my games are Embarrassed

with TTDS you can put the games anywhere you like the TTDS MENU just searches the ds card for all your games Smiley

just put your games in a folder and call the folder games when you start the ds up it will list your games after a couple of seconds or so Smiley

make sure that you have extracted or unpacked/unzipped your .nds files and put those on the card dont put them on in the zipfile/rar files it will not be able to use them Smiley

@JMR thats kinda defeatist isn't it when you can just use the TTDS version of moonshell to play your media files and the TTDS menu plays most homebrew anyhow Tongue

...says me who uses M3 REAL with the TRIPLE loader haha!

keep us  updated how you are going with your TTDS francinerai we will keep answering until you get it sorted Smiley






Logged
francinerai
Member
*

Props: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2009, 01:39:19 AM »

What a Genius!!  Would there be any specific reason why the ttds isn't recognized...it doesn't happen too often but when it does its quite annoying.
Logged
jmr
Administrator
*

Props: 77
Offline Offline

Posts: 1525



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2009, 02:03:05 PM »

i had a DSTT for a little bit & i had to flex the cart every now & then because it would not boot i think the contacts were not touching
but after gently flexing the cart it would be fine for a while
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC